OPIS Tranceivers & Media Converters


primation

Take Industrial Ethernet Networks into Hazardous Locations & Extreme Environments

 

P-Ex OTR opis Transceivers & Media Converterspex_otr_pair_ir

  • Transparent interface between general purpose areas and hazardous locations
  • Make general purpose optical signals opis compliant
  • Can be installed in ATEX Zone 2 using a lightweight housing
  • Redundant 10-30VDC power supply connections
  • External 90-250VAC power supply available
  • Operating temperature -40 to +176°F / -40 to +80°C
  • Optical connector types SC, ST, and LC (model dependent)
  • Connect easily to additional devices for system expansion
  • Convert from copper to fiber optic

P-Ex Series Transceivers have inherently safe fiber optic output connections conforming to ATEX ‘Exop is’ for transmission in Zones 1, 21, and M2 hazardous areas. By hooking up to another managed or unmanaged switch, up to eight copper ports or two fiber optic ports can be connected upstream and communicated into the hazardous area.

 

P-Ex OTR Basic Models
Model
P-Ex OTR opis 100
P-Ex OTR opis 1000
P-Ex OTR opis 100 MC
P-Ex OTR opis 1000 MC
Application
Optical Transceiver:
fiber-to-opis fiber
Media Converter & Optical Transceiver:
copper/fiber-to-opis fiber, or
multi-mode fiber to single-mode opis fiber
Throughput
Up to 100 Mbits/s
Up to 1000 Mbits/s
Up to 100 Mbits/s
Up to 1000 Mbits/s
Connector Type
SC or ST
LC
SC or ST
LC
Ports
1x fiber input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector
1x fiber input
1x copper input
1x opis fiber output
1x DC power connector

 

OPIS 100 Data Sheet

OPIS 1000 Data Sheet

OPIS 100MC Data Sheet

OPIS 1000MC Data Sheet

 

1700-Sa – Safe Area op-is Media Converter

  • The latest addition to Smart-Ex’s range of Safe Area HMI Accessories
  • Light weight at only 4.4lb and with a depth of only 9.1” it brings elegance to the Safe Area
  • Two ‘Ex op is’ fibre ports – inherently safe to IEC 60079-28:2015

 

The 1700-Sa is intended for use in Safe Areas. The two fibre-optic ports are designated ‘Ex op is’ – meaning the transmitted optical power is deemed inherently safe

according to IEC 60079-28:2015.

Therefore the fibre cables can pass into Zone 2 and Zone 1 areas and connect to suitably approved and compatible link-partners such as HMIs.

The 1700-Sa functions as an un-managed Ethernet switch with both fibre and copper ports inter-connected internally. No configuration is necessary.

 

1700-Sa :
PRODUCT TYPE Safe-Area op-is Media Converter
MODEL NO 1700-Sa
TYPICAL EX CODE II (2) G [Ex op is] IIC Gb
II (2) G [Ex op is] IIC Gb
Class I, Zone 1 [Ex ib] IIC Gb
Class I, Zone 1 [AEx op is] IIC
POWER AC: 100 to 240VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, via standard IEC C14 socket. (UK and US leads supplied)
COPPER ETHERNET PORTS LAN1 and LAN2 ports:
10/100/1000 Auto-negotiation
Full/half-duplex Auto-detectConnections:
Two RJ45 sockets, Gigabit Ethernet compliantStandards:
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Transmission Media:
10BaseT Cat.3,4,5 UTP/STP
100BaseTX Cat.5 UTP/STP
1000BaseT Cat.5E UTP/STP

FIBER PORTS Standard:
IEEE 802.3u Fast EthernetFibre Type:
Multimode / Dual Fibre (for optimal link budget 62.5/125 micron fibre is recommended)Connections:
Two twin ST (IEC 61754-2)sockets

Wavelength:
1310nm

Link Budget:
11dB

OPERATING TEMPERATURE 0°C to +40°C (32°F to +104°F)
STORAGE TEMP 0°C to +60°C (32°F to +140°F)
HUMIDITY 10 to 90 % non-condensing
WEIGHT 4.4Ibs / 2kg
DIMENSIONS 170(W) x 54(H) x 230(D)mm; 6.7 x 2.1 x 9.1 inches
MOUNTING OPTIONS Desktop mounting with rubber feet on base

Subscribe to the Exloc Newsletter

Join the Exloc mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!